Can a company retaliate against an employee for contacting the HR department?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company retaliate against an employee for contacting the HR department?

My direct supervisor disclosed to the staff the details of a confidential discussion I had with him. Due to the embarrassing rumors, I reached out to our HR department. This was after I tried contacting him first. He told me I should not have called HR and now there is an ad for my position online. I have a 4 year tenure with no history of disciplinary actions.

Asked on August 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract which limits the reasons for  or process by which you may be terminated, you are an "employee at will," and an employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason...including, as unfair as it is, for talking to HR about a supervisor. If no one higher up in the company is willing to stop this, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption