Can a company restrict the use of their software on my machine?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company restrict the use of their software on my machine?

Can a company restrict the use of their software on my gaming machine, but still allow other similar gaming machines to play this software?

So, for example, the other machines are a base model in the industry. My machine is a bit more advanced, however it still plays all the games that play on the base models. Can a company restrict my machine from playing their games?

Asked on September 18, 2018 under Business Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this. There is no legal requirement that software be designed to run on all platforms or machines or operating systems. The manufacturer has the right to restrict the machines or platforms it may run on and so can prevent your machine from running it. Remember: they are not required to make or sell the software. You do not have a legal entitlement to the use of software from them. They decide what it can run on, if they choose to make and sell it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption