Can a company require its employees to volunteer for community service?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company require its employees to volunteer for community service?

My company as part of our annual performance goals is requiring its employees to volunteer 8-16 hours of community service per year? The annual goals must be met as part of the annual performance reviews that determine promote-ability, bonus amount and basically punishment by low ranking.

Asked on March 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can "require" you to volunteer if they tell you it is criteria they consider for bonuses or annual evaluations, but you are free to decide whether you wish to volunteer or face the consequences thereof. In this case, the employer is telling you about something it will take account of in determining promotions, bonsuses, etc., and is so no different than saying that employees who take classes or get additional training or certifications will be more likley to be promoted or bonuses.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption