Can a company require an employee to do volunteer work on company time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company require an employee to do volunteer work on company time?

I work for a company who has signed up to help a non-profit organization. While, I like volunteering on my time, I do like being forced to do so. Can my job force me to volunteer at this organization (even through its paid and doing our business hours).

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are being paid for the charitable/non-profit work, then yes, your company can force you to do it: your employer, not you, determines what is and is not part of your job, and may add, change, modify, etc. your duties at will--including making you support a non-profit organization. (The exception would be if you had an employment contract specifying or delineatiing your duties; if so, the terms of that contract are enforceable.)

What the company cannot do is make you volunteer your time--if you are required to do work, you must be paid for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption