Can a company raise your health insurance if you dont join their fitness plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company raise your health insurance if you dont join their fitness plan?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the situation. If your insurance company offers incentives and part of that is to join health clubs, then it may seem as if you are paying more. If you are paying more for health insurance simply because you do not choose their fitness plan, you need to meet with your human resources department and find out what entitles the company to charge more. Then take that answer to the agency in your state that regulates insurance companies and seek an opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption