Can a company provide 2 tiers of insurance to people in the same office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company provide 2 tiers of insurance to people in the same office?

The company I work for was acquired by a CA company a year ago. The acquiring company told us that we would be on a cheaper insurance plan this year. We have now been told that is not financially feasible for this upcoming year. My issue is that I just found that any employees in the Fort Wayne that were hired post acquisition have been receiving the CA health care plan and not the IN plan. The difference is significant and I am wondering if this is legal.

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent an employment or union agreement to the contrary, so long as no legally actionable discrimination is the reason for differing treatment not all employees need be dealt with in the same or even fairly. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent an employment or union agreement to the contrary, so long as no legally actionable discrimination is the reason for differing treatment not all employees need be dealt with in the same or even fairly. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption