Can a company press charges after I signed a promissory note promising to pay back the money I owe?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company press charges after I signed a promissory note promising to pay back the money I owe?

I recently got fired at my job for making markdown tickets and ringing up

merchandise that is not the original price. The amount came to $847. I signed a

promissory note agreeing the pay the money back in a specific time frame. I

apologized and they let me free the same night. I did loose my job. I am afraid

that this will be on my background check, and they will prosecute me. The loss

prevention employees seemed glad that I agreed to pay the money back. They

told me that they will not get the authority’s involved. I am still very scared to what

will happen in the future. I plan on paying the money back right away.

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Technically, they could: an agreement to repay stolen money (and that's what you did: you stole from the store) does not mean that the original crime was not a crime. A criminal cannot commit a crime and, when caught, avoid punishment by repayment. So they could still press charges.
They are much less likely to do so, which involves some time and effort, if they get their money back--just because they *could* press charges does not mean they will. So your best bet is to fully honor your promissory note, so they don't have a reason to press charges.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption