Can a company pay profit-sharing to some and not to other employees who are also full-time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company pay profit-sharing to some and not to other employees who are also full-time?

Asked on January 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Does company policy or possibly a union agreement or employment contract prohibit this action? Does this treatment constitute some form of actionablble discrimination? If not then it is legal. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. So unless the employees who did not receive the profit sharing were left out due to their race, religion, age, disability nationality, gender, etc. is was legal. The fact is that in an "at will" em=oyment relationship, a company can set the terms and conditons of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who does or doesn't particiate in a profit sharing plan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption