Can a company not pay you for vacation that they granted you to take?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company not pay you for vacation that they granted you to take?

I recently left my job but a week and a
half before I left I had set up vacation
when I first started working there for
the week of Dec 4th. It was never
approved or denied and when it came to
Dec 4th i was at work. I logged into my
computer for work and checked my
schedule and I was not schedule and it
stated vacation for me. I then alerted
my manager and he informed me it was
true i was on vacation and to go home.
Well today I received my paycheck for
the week of my vacation and they did not
pay me. What can I do to fix this? My
manager confirmed to me that I had
vacation and i was going to get paid for
vacation via text message. How can I go
about to get my money? My paycheck
should have been around 500.

Asked on December 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The time frame for when your employment ended is not entirely clear from your question. As a general matter, it does not matter if an employee had previously scheduled vacation: once your employment ends, the employer does not need to pay you for vacation the same way they don't need to pay the employee his or her wages or salary once employment ends. Once employment ends, so does pay from employment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption