Can a company make you work overtime and stay after hours for meetings and have you take extended lunch time to offset the overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company make you work overtime and stay after hours for meetings and have you take extended lunch time to offset the overtime?

Private Daycare in Rogers, Arkansas.
This happens very frequently to each
employee. They are asked to work an
hour over and then the next day they are
scheduled a 2 hour lunch.

Asked on August 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. Employers decide when employees work: they can make employees work later than usual, then take a long lunch or lunches in the week to offset the extra time worked (or have to come in late; or leave early other days; etc.) so as to avoid having to pay overtime. Employers may manage work schedules so as to reduce or avoid overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption