Can a company legally require all employees to have asocial networkingaccount and be friends with the company, in a non-internet based business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company legally require all employees to have asocial networkingaccount and be friends with the company, in a non-internet based business?

My company wants to institute a policy in where everyone in the corporation has to have a Facebook account and must be friends with the company. You have to have your profile on public and the company requires that you promote the club at least three times a day not on company time. This is a new policy they want to apply to a large chain. If you don’t sign and comply, you are terminated. You cannot create a new account for work. Is there any law ruling against being able to keep your private life separate from work in the social media realm?

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, or there is some form of form of workplace discrimination is involved.  The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will".  Accordingly your employer can pretty much require whatever it wants. It can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit (this includes opening up an account with Facebook).  You in turn can continue to work for your employer or not, your choice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption