Can a company legally fire a full-time employee for no reason and then attempt to rehire that same person as a temporary employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company legally fire a full-time employee for no reason and then attempt to rehire that same person as a temporary employee?

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An "at will" employer can hire and fire as it sees fit; this includes terminating an employee for any reason (even a bad one) or for no reason at all. That is unless doing so violates existing company policy or the terms of a union agreemnt or employment contract. Also, if such treatment is the result of actionable discrimination, that would be illegal.

The above is based on the limited facts presented. If you feel that your rights have been violated ten you can consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area or contact your state's department of labor Go over all of the details of your case and see what they advise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption