Can a company i Germany sue me in German court and collect anything?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company i Germany sue me in German court and collect anything?

My German supplier is claiming that I have violated the agreement between us
and is threatening to sue me. The agreement is governed by German law. How
can they compel me to pay anything? I’m not in the EU. Thanks

Asked on March 12, 2019 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Courts in your state (CO) are not bound to always enforce foreign court judgments, but generally will if the judgment is from a court in a nation which generally extends the same courtesy to U.S. courts and where the CO court is confident that the foreign court provided due process. German courts would fall under those rubrics, so it is very likely that if they were to sue you in Germany and win, that they could then file a legal action in CO and get a CO court to enforce it the way they would a CO judgment. It's a multi-step process, and can be slow and expensive, so they might not do this, but legally, they have this option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption