can a company force you to use your vacation days for a day or days you call in sick

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a company force you to use your vacation days for a day or days you call in sick

I have an employer that says if you call off for being ill for a day you have to
use a vacation day to cover that day

Asked on January 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, an employer can dictate just when and how vacation time can be used as it is a discretionary benefit; this is one that is not legally required to be given. Accordingly, it is legal for your employer to mandate this use of vacation time unless it in some way constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (which ot does not appear to).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption