Can a company fire you for a violation of a minor policy and not fire another employee for the same violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company fire you for a violation of a minor policy and not fire another employee for the same violation?

No warning what so ever
No verbal, written nothing
No disciplinary actions

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes it can. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same. That is unless the differing treatment is the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination. That is, it cannot be due to race, religion, disability, gender, age (over 40) or nationality. Further, unless your firing violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, as an "at will' employee you could have been discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption