Can a company do continuous background checks on you even if you worked for them for years.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company do continuous background checks on you even if you worked for them for years.

I am working for a temp. agency that continues to let me fall through the cracks. They do not know my qualifications. After raising issue to the executive offices, I am still not refered to work regardless of my impecible record. I have been temping for a specific company for years now and suddenly the temp agency wants to do a background check. I just did a background check less than two years ago where they took blood and urine and data. I have caught them in a lie- they lost my data. Can I refuse? I have been working with the temp company for 6 years now.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You can refuse -- and the temp agency can drop you.  Unless you have a contract, which is incredibly rare in the temp field, you are an employee at will, and the agency does not even need to have a reason to fire you.  They can probably fire you for refusing the test, unless your state has a law that makes this illegal.

I'm not a New York lawyer, and I don't have all the facts of your case.  For advice that you can rely on, you need to have your case reviewed by an attorney in your area, and one place that you can look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption