can a company demand that a second shift employee, work a plit shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a company demand that a second shift employee, work a plit shift?

I am in the ILWU union on the 5pm to 2am shift. Our employer has asked the three night shift employees to work MON Tues and wed at night, take thursday off with pay and work friday day side from 8am to 5 with no loss of pay, but it is wreaking havoc on our health and sleep patterns. Is this legal? or do we have recourse, Our union is of no help. they’ve never had this happem

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

it is not illegal for an employer to change an employees hours. However if it is causing health issues than you probably should look into attempting to change this back to how it was. As to how to do this I am not completely sure because honestly they haven't done anything illegal.

What you may want to try is to simply talk to HR explain the problem see if internally the issue can be handled with no legal intervention. If the employer cannot help you than i would suggest reviewing the terms of your employment contract. I doubt this will be included but you never know and it cannot hurt. if this all fails you can attempt to hire a local attorney who handles these matters, ask the attorney if they can represent you and your fellow employees and maybe an agreement can be reached without further legal action


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption