Can a company cut off an employee’s mileage pay, revamp it, and leave the employee at a loss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company cut off an employee’s mileage pay, revamp it, and leave the employee at a loss?

I used to be paid a flat rate plus of going rate of fuel to equal a mileage check totaling $500 monthly. my employer cut that out and revamped it to straight mileage on company time which leaves me at a $6,000 pay reduction. My company has no solution for me and they gave me no notification of the change.

Asked on January 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless mileage pay is required under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is not legally required to be given. Accordingly, if an employer gives such pay, then at it discretion it can withdraw it or otherwise change it (assuming no form of actionable discrimination is the reason for the change).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption