Can a company collect a payment if they lost the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company collect a payment if they lost the contract?

I had a contract with a company and they did not do the work they said they would do. When they tried to collect I said I did not want to pay the amount they were asking for. When I asked to see the contract they had on file they could not find their copy. Can they hold me to anything if they don’t have a contract?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the law from a legal standpoint if a company claims that one owes money to it but cannot prove a factual basis for the debt such as a written and signed agreement by the claimed debtor, proving an obligation owed as in your matter would seem to be an uphill battle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption