Can a company close for Easter and not pay you for day even though it is a work day for you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company close for Easter and not pay you for day even though it is a work day for you?

I work at a retail store and Always work Sunday. Easter Sunday the whole company is closed. I would work if they were open, being Jewish, but can’t so I lose a days pay. Since I am part-time I don’t get vacation or sick pay.

Asked on April 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless not paying you for the holiday violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then not paying you is legal. Holiday pay is discretionary. In other words, a company can chose to pay it or not. The fact is that most employment (full or part-time) is an "at will". Therefore, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption