Can a commercial lease be broken if the lessee buys a building for their business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a commercial lease be broken if the lessee buys a building for their business?

We are a small business that is buying land to build for our business. However, we have 2 years left on our current lease.

Asked on June 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

One thing has nothing to do with the other, that is unless the terms of your existing lease provide for its cansellation under the circumstances. Otherwise, whether or not you buy land to construct your own building does not relieve you of your obligations under your rental agreemnt. Bottom line, a contract is a contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption