Can a college sell artwork for profit without a student’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a college sell artwork for profit without a student’s permission?

I was in a class at a school and my teacher is making copies of my art to sell for school profit without compensating me or asking my permission. Can I demand that he not do this or is the art school property as it was made for a college course?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily, yes, but it depends on whether you signed an agreement giving the school permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption