Can a college return a loan that i had been told would cover the cost of my classes return it just to stick me with the bill?

UPDATED: Mar 16, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 16, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a college return a loan that i had been told would cover the cost of my classes return it just to stick me with the bill?

I registered for some classes at a school in Georgia. I received a loan for just over $3000.I ended up only being able to take 2 of the classes before I started having problems with my pregnancy and had to drop the rest. The cost of the 2 classes I took is just over $3000 and my loan would have covered it. I did this because I knew I wouldn’t be able to have the time, energy, or the money to complete the rest of the courses. They returned my loan without any warning or anything.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What were the terms of  the loan? If the loan required you to take and complete all the classes to receive the money, then once you dropped the classes, you would have violated the terms of the loan and it could potentially be rescinded. At the same time, depending on the terms under which you signed up for the classes, you could  be liable for their cost even if you did not complete them or even if a loan was refused or rescinded. In short, this situation is governed by the terms of the agreements--the loan agreement, and also the agreement(s) under which you were taking classes--and you need to look to those documents to see your rights, responsibilities, obligations, and liabilities. These agreements are contracts; like other contracts, their terms are enforceable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption