Can a college issue me a check for the positive balance on my student account and then make me pay them back the amount they gave me plus interest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a college issue me a check for the positive balance on my student account and then make me pay them back the amount they gave me plus interest?

I recently received a bill from a college for a repayment. I never signed any papers for them to put me in any debt. They are claiming that I owe them the money because I wasn’t eligible for the Federal Grant that was issued to me. So I asked them why was I issued the check? If I wasn’t eligible for the grant in the first place then why am I being notified of this 3 months after I stopped going to the school? They said they don’t know but I owe them the money that they had to pay back plus interest? Can they do this if there was no contract signed?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you tread carefully with respect to some claim that you owe a college some money where no contract was signed. From what you have written, you may be subject to a "scam". I suggest that you contact someone with this college about the bill that you received and set up a face to face appointment with someone with it to discuss your questions and concerns.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption