Can a collection company collect a debt after 9 1/2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a collection company collect a debt after 9 1/2 years?

On 3/06/01, a collection company in WA placed an order for garnishment towards me. I moved here to AK in 11/01. I had my credit cleaned up by CCCS up here in 2007 and never had their name on any collection on my credit report. On 12/17/10 I had my check garnished. I’d like to know if the collection company has to use our court system to collect debt? It has been 9 1/2 years before they contacted me and collected some debt from me. So is there a state law on time frame as to collecting a debt?

Asked on December 23, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are asking is if there is a statute of limitation within which a debt may be collected.  Yes, there are rules that relate to collection like that.  But from the way that you have written the question here it appears that they obtained a judgement against you, correct?  Judgements are also limited in time but many can be renewed.  And then you can file them in another state and ask the state to give full faith and credit to it and they will.  So take all your paperwork to someone to review and sort out.  But you may be out of luck. They seem to ave been successful here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption