Can a collection agency continue to use a court order from one state to collect a debt from someone who has since moved to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a collection agency continue to use a court order from one state to collect a debt from someone who has since moved to another state?

I had a court order from a collection agency when I lived in WA. They deducted $200 a month from my checking account with my permission. I have since moved to TX and discontinued paying them. They took $537 out of my new TX checking account. Does their court order from WA hold up here in TX?

Asked on August 17, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many states have what are called "sister state judgment" laws where full faith and credit are given to judgments against a person in one state and honored by another state for levy, garnishment and collection purposes on a judgment.

It seems that there was a judgment against you in Washington where $200.00 was debited from your checking account per some pay down agreement with you. You then moved to Texas where your Texas checking account was levied upon for $537.00.

Since this occurred, it appears that the judgment creditor obtained an order from the Texas superior court deeming the Washington judgment against you subject to full faith and credit in Texas and began levying upon your assets for payment.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption