Can a collection agency call the county in which I live and have a warrant issued for my arrest for non-payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a collection agency call the county in which I live and have a warrant issued for my arrest for non-payment?

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be threatened with criminal action for a past due debt. The fact is that people do not go to jail for owing money. The exception being if you had committed a fraud of some sort in obtaining the funds, etc; that would be a crime. For example, if you borrowed money from someone with no intention of repaying them back. Other than that, neither a debt collector or creditor may threaten you with criminal charges. If they do you could actually sue them. Addtionally, they can not harass or otherwise intimidate you. It's the law and is called the "Fair Debt Collections Practices Act" (FDCPA).

That having been said, this doesn't mean that you don't owe the money.  Just be careful in how you set-up repayment plan (specifically, just what information that you give them - especially banking information). 

If you feel that your rights have been violated you can contact your state's attroeny general's office or department of consume affairs. You can also contact an attoreny regarding the crimina threat; tjere are attorneys who specialize in representinhg victims of illegal debt collection practices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption