Can a co-worker sue me for falling on a wet floor I mopped if signs were up?

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a co-worker sue me for falling on a wet floor I mopped if signs were up?

Also, can my job fire saying i am a liability to the company. This is the second person that has has fallen on a floor i mopped. I was given the task to mop the floors before leaving and I always but proper per signage up where the floors are wet.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina


Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are not liable for injuries your co worker may have suffered after their fall.  If you are following your company procedures with respect to safety and a co worker suffers an injury, this is not your liability.  It sounds like your co worker does have a valid workers compensation claim with respect to their fall.  Whether or not you can be fired depends upon the laws of your state.  In a "right to work" state, an employer can fire you for really any reason or no reason, with a few exceptions.  If you are concerned or have been fired, I would suggest you contact an employment law attorney in your area and seek a consultation.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption