Can a co-owner of a property tell another co-owner who they can and can’t have there

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a co-owner of a property tell another co-owner who they can and can’t have there

In the state of Minnesota

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A co-owner of jointly held property has no more rights than the other owner. This means that your mother cannot stop you from having whomever you wish live there. In other words, she cannot have him evicted. However, if she wanted to, she could file an action in "partition", which could result in the property having be sold. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption