Can a co-owner change a title to her name only so she can now receive all proceeds from the sale of a mobile home that was jointly owned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a co-owner change a title to her name only so she can now receive all proceeds from the sale of a mobile home that was jointly owned?

The title uses the word “or” when separating the names. Both owners are women and the home is in a 55+ community. The home was paid by both and has been maintained by owner 1 even though neither has lived there. Owner 1 signed the sales agreement for it to be sold. Now owner 2 decided to change the title to her name only once she learned of a contract to purchase the mobile home.

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that I see with respect to the registered title of the mobile home with respect to the use of the word "or" is that most likely escrow will still require both owners on the regsitered title to sign off on the registration to maintain clean title as a condition of closing escrow.

In fact, custom and practice within the real estate industry would require that both owners of record sign off on the title of the item being sold to the buyer as a condition of sale.

Given the potential dispute between the two owners of the mobile home and a problem resulting for the buyer, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you concerning the sale of the mobile home so that it goes smoothly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption