Can a co-executor close an an estate without one of the executor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a co-executor close an an estate without one of the executor

My sister and I were co-exectuor on my fathers estate and she closed
out the estate without my knowledge. Is thi legal?

Asked on March 14, 2019 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Being co-executors means you both have the power to act for the estate; it does not mean that every action needs to be ratified or confirmed jointly by two of you. So it is legal for her  close out the estate without you. That said, if she failed to followed to the terms of the will, or benefitted herself at the expense of the other beneficiaries (e.g. paid extra money to herself), or was negligent (unreasonaby careless) in how she managed the estate, she would have violated her "fiduciary duty" and so acted illegally in that regard. If you think something like this may have happened, you can bring, as co-executor, an action (i.e. a lawsuit)  "for an accounting" to hold her accountable for her actions. It would be best to retain an attorney to help with an action like this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption