Can a client file a worker’s compensation claim if injured training for yearly physical fitness tests?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a client file a worker’s compensation claim if injured training for yearly physical fitness tests?

A police officer participates in a voluntary tactical team which they receive no additional pay or benefits for. To be part of the team, yearly physical fitness tests must be passed. While training for one test, the officer is injured. Can a worker’s compensation claim be filed?

Asked on March 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption