Can a clear title be gotten for an ATV that was discharged in a bankrupcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a clear title be gotten for an ATV that was discharged in a bankrupcy?

I gave my son a gift of an ATV. It kept if for about a year. My son sold this ATV motorcycle to someone, without a title, for cash. I continued to make payments on this ATV with the intentions of paying it off and then give this person the title. Due to the turn in the economy, I was forced to file Chapter 7. The ATV was included in this and was discharge. I continued to make payment up to time of bankruptcy so there was no months of not making the payment. I wanted to reaffirm thisbut just couldn’t afford to. The problem is now this person wants to sell. Can he file for a clear title?

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you owed on the ATV which was an asset of your bankruptcy where you received a Chapter 7 discharge, where a third party has possession of the ATV, the way to clear title placing the item in his or her name is to do the following:

1. Carefully read the bankruptcy order to determine who is to receive legal title of the item. The bankruptcy order should determine who ends up owning the item;

2. Assuming that title is to revert to you, write the registered owner of the vehicle seeking a transfer of title to you where you can transfer title to the person who bought the vehicle from you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption