Can a class C misdemeaner be removed from your criminal history record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a class C misdemeaner be removed from your criminal history record?

This happened 4 years ago; it was crminal mischief. It is now effecting my getting a job.

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most felonies and misdemeanors are eligible to be expunged from your criminal record so long as you meet your state's eligibility requirements. In most states, you have to wait at least five years from the date of your conviction to apply for an expungement. Once your record is expunged, you can legally say that you have never been convicted of a crime. The legal term for an expungement is "Application To Set Aside Conviction".

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption