Can a Class B misdemeanor be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Class B misdemeanor be expunged?

If so, how long after the conviction?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, the expungement process will allow for certain misdemeanors and felony offenses to be expunged. However, there are also offenses and circumstances that cannot be expunged given the nature of the offense. In Michigan, a criminal record can not be expunged until after 5 years from the date of sentence. Because expungement rules vary by state, my advice is to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to see if your offense qualifies for an expungement at this time, and if not, how long before you are eligible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption