Can a civil judgement against me take my SSD or child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a civil judgement against me take my SSD or child support?

I’m beigh sued for 100,000 from
car accident. My only income is SSD
and child support. Can a civil
judgement garnish these incomes?

Asked on November 3, 2018 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Neither child support nor SSI can be garnished: a creditor, including a judgment creditor (someone who sues you and wins) cannot have a portion of either taken and sent to them. But money sitting your bank account is potentially vulnerable to something very much like garnishment (called either "levying" on a bank account or "executing" on it). So once the money gets into your bank account, if the creditor tries to get it then (unlike income or wage garnishment, which is continuing, going after a bank account is, each time it is tried, a one-shot deal: the creditor can get money in the account at that moment), he/she may be able to. So don't accumulate too much in your bank account (or spread it among several bank accounts, since a creditor must go after each one separately). So the money can't be intercepted before it gets to you, but it could be vulnerable if you let it accumlulate in the bank.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption