Can a city government laborer/employee work more then 16 hours straight?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a city government laborer/employee work more then 16 hours straight?

What is the DOL language addressing these situations? For example, our water distribution employees may be routinely working greater than 16 hours in a 24 hour period repairing water line breaks, would that be considered acceptable?

Asked on January 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this treatment violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, there is no limit on the amount of time that an employee can be made to work. The only exceptions would be for certain restricted professions or trades such as some medical personnel, airline pilots, truckers, etc. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption