can a citation violate probation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a citation violate probation

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you mean a citation, as in a driving violation, then I wouldn't worry too much about it.  Let's remember: being on probation means that you can be arrested again, if you commit a crime.  But if you were going a few miles above the speed limit, it shouldn't really affect your probation.  You should still inform your probation officer about it though.

And you need to also be hyper-aware of the law during this period.  You don't want to get stopped for a moving violation, then mutter something under your breath, then have a policeman arrest you.  That would be trouble.  So, while a speeding ticket might not be a violation of your parole, anything else that comes along with it may be.  I'd watch out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption