Can a child of 15 that lives with her mother, move to her father’s on her own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a child of 15 that lives with her mother, move to her father’s on her own?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to get the requisite approval for the move both parents ordinarily need to agree to the desires of the fifteen year old minor to relocate living arrangement with the other parent. If not, then a petition with the court seeking what the minor desires ordinarily is filed where the court makes the decision as to any new living arrangements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption