Can a change in management easily force out a loyal mid manager with over 7 years service that has alway’s been rated ‘Exceptional’ in performance reviews?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a change in management easily force out a loyal mid manager with over 7 years service that has alway’s been rated ‘Exceptional’ in performance reviews?

I work for a company that just changed General Managers. The new General
Manager is struggling in communicating with Corporate. Revenues are on a
down trend complicating matters. New GM is now trying to clean house

Asked on April 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Would yuor termination constitute some form of actionable discrimination (i.e. be based on your race, religion, gender, nationality, gender, disability or age [over 40])? Do you have an employment or union agreement that prohibits your termination under the circumstances? If not, the as an "at will" worker you can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Would yuor termination constitute some form of actionable discrimination (i.e. be based on your race, religion, gender, nationality, gender, disability or age [over 40])? Do you have an employment or union agreement that prohibits your termination under the circumstances? If not, the as an "at will" worker you can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption