Can a cashier in a convenience store be made to replace a counterfeit bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a cashier in a convenience store be made to replace a counterfeit bill?

Asked on February 25, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the cashier was negligent in accepting it--that is, it would have been fairly obvious to the average person that the bill was counterfeit--the store would have grounds to seek the money from him or her. If he or she refused to pay, it could not simply take the money from his or her paycheck; however, it could certainly fire a cashier for cost it money and refused to make good on the loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption