Can a car insurance company collect if there was no damage to the other car?

UPDATED: Feb 14, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 14, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car insurance company collect if there was no damage to the other car?

I backed up into a car but there was no damage to the persons car. We both went to the police station to make a report the officer said there’s no evidence of any damage. Therefore the police officer didn’t make a report. The person that I hit, took it up with my insurance company because we exchanged our information (driver’s license and insurance) and wants his car fixed. However, there is no damage whatsoever. What can I do in this case?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that the other person whose car was struck by your car is claiming some damages to it and you disagree that there was any damage. This is how lawsuits arise due to a difference in opinion.

If the other car owner is making a claim against you, and assuming you have a policy of insurance in place, I would place your auto insurance carrier on notice about the claim sooner rather than later.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption