Can a car dealership sue me even though I am not the co-signer on the loan or the owner of the car?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car dealership sue me even though I am not the co-signer on the loan or the owner of the car?

My brother has purchased a car from a car lot. We started with insurance but I did not sign because I have an open policy already with that insurance company.So the car lot man told me on Monday to add my brother to my car insurance. However, my insurance agent informed me that he cannot do that because I am not the registered owner or the co-signer and it is against DMV policy. Anyway, my brother was in a car accident and totaled the car and now the car lot is trying to sue me.They been calling threatening me and harassing me.

Asked on January 25, 2019 under Accident Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, if you are not the car's owner or a signer of (or guarantor of) the loan, you are NOT liable for any damage to or loss of the car unless you were driving it and caused the accident (an at-fault driver may be held liable for damage to or loss of a car). There is no basis to hold you liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption