Can a car contract he changed if the dealership made a mistake with the cost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car contract he changed if the dealership made a mistake with the cost?

We went to the dealership and bought a used car. They told us the auto protection plan would be $450 and that we had to buy it. He said we had no option. So we left and bought it. Then we realized they over charged us it was supposed to be $450 and they charged up $950. We went back and they said they couldn’t do anything and that they would write us a $200 check. What can I do? They forced us

into buying the protection and later said we didn’t have to buy it after we signed papers.

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the auto dealership for fraud.  Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.
In other words, you would not have purchased the protection plan had you known the true facts that it wasn't required.  The dealership is also committing fraud by not refunding the entire $950 for a protection plan which was falsely claimed to be required.
If you decide that you don't want the car, you could claim that the entire sales contract should be invalidated due to the fraud committed by the dealership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption