Can a car be returned for a full refund if it was purchased based on fuel economy and the the fuel ratings were proven false?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car be returned for a full refund if it was purchased based on fuel economy and the the fuel ratings were proven false?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. Fuel ratings are estimates based on the best of all situations. Fuel economy and ratings depend on a number of factors and are usually averages. If your car is a new car and it falls way below these averages, perhaps there may be an issue with this specific car's functionality but aside from that, it would not be a fraud issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption