Can a buyer contact a tenet of a rental property that is listed for sale to ask questions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a buyer contact a tenet of a rental property that is listed for sale to ask questions?

Like are they willing to sign a new lease? why is your landlord selling, are
there problems with the property? etc.

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can: any person can contact any other person and ask any questions he or she wants, unless 1) there is some sort of judicial no-contract or protective order in place, or 2) the person signed some sort of confidentiality or nondisclosure agreement. Without an order or agreement prohibiting contact, the buyer may do this. Of course, the tenants do not need to speak to him or answer his questions, if they choose to not do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption