Can a business refuse to take any kind of payment on a storage unit if you are behind and will only except full payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business refuse to take any kind of payment on a storage unit if you are behind and will only except full payment?

Been renting storage unit for many years. Came on hard times and they will not take partial payment. They want all or nothing and all our belongings are in this unit cause we don’t have a place to live.

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately a business can refuse partial payment on an obligation and require a full payment in your situation involving a storage unit. From a practical point of view, it does not make sense to refuse a partial payment in that some amount paid is better than none.

The rationale of many businesses that refuse a partial payment is that if a partial payment was accepted, there would be a concern that its acceptance would constitute a waiver of the full amount owed by the person or company owed the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption