Can a business refuse to accept a gift card based on how it was obtained by the customer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business refuse to accept a gift card based on how it was obtained by the customer?

We obtained a gift card amongst other things in a charity auction. We sold the gift card on-line. When they tried to redeem they were told it was non-transferable and non-sellable because of how it was distributed. Is this legal? Also, can they disallow the use of multiple gift cards in a single purchase?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My understanding is that under the laws of all states in this country, a gift card issued by a business must be accepted by it for purchase of merchandise. The only exception is if the gift card specifically states that it cannot be transferred or sold on its face.

Likewise, under the laws of all states, gift cards that have been issued and purchased are the equivalent of money and can be used as multiples in the purchase of an item.

From what you have written, it seems that the business that issued your gift card must honor it for a purchase.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption