Can a business raise the price after I have paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business raise the price after I have paid?

A moving company is claiming that they will remove the promotions and discounts after I paid them 2 months ago because they don’t like my online reviews of them. This would double the bill. Can they raise the price or RR I’ll me after the fact and because of negative online reviews?

Asked on September 12, 2019 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A contract is a contract. You agreed to pay a set amount in exchange for which the moving company agreed to transport your belongings. Bottom line, they must honor the agreement has entered into. They cannot unilaterally change its terms; they must have your consent.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot. There was agreement between you and then in regards to what you'd pay; they cannot change that agreement and charge you more after the fact (after you have already paid) or unilaterally (without your consent). They are locked into what was agreed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption