Can a business not refund me if on their website it doesn’t say anything about being able to refund or not?

UPDATED: May 17, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 17, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business not refund me if on their website it doesn’t say anything about being able to refund or not?

Asked on May 17, 2015 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Actually, business are not generally required to provide refunds--the "default" if there no policy of giving refunds is that sales are final. So they don't have to affirmatively deny refunds--it's more that unless they say that you get a refund, they don't have to provide one.

There are exceptions: if you received a defective product or the wrong product, they'd have to take it back and refund (or provide a correct, working product as a replacement). But you can't get a refund because, for example, you changed your mind unless the company had a policy in place letting you get refunds for any reason.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption